State CC, Cruden Farm Sat 22Jul – Duty Roster

State Cross Country Championships at Cruden Farm, Saturday 22 July 2017

DUTY ROSTER

Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on State CC, Cruden Farm Sat 22Jul – Duty Roster

What a weekend of awards for Knox!

Centre representatives attended the LAVic CentreFest in Bendigo this weekend, and accepted the following awards.

  • State Championships Medal Tally Champions.
  • Coach Of The Year, Mike Donato.
  • Centre Coach Award, Fran Attard.

    Also, on Friday David Kearsley was presented the Victoria Day Award for his outstanding service to our Centre.

    Please join us in congratulating award recipients, and our athletes and volunteers for all their hard work.

    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on What a weekend of awards for Knox!

    State Road Relays Sat 8 Jul – TEAMS

    State Road Relays
    Sandown Racecourse
    591-659 Princess Hwy Springvale

    More info here

    We require a 3rd U/9 boy to make up a team.
    Contact John Smith 0411335345 if interested.

     

    U/11 and 12 girls and boys race at 11.15am

    • U/11 girls
      Zarah Smith
      Aranya Manchanayake
      Sophie Johnstone
    • U/11 boys
      Jaydon Wigney
      Jake Meerton
      Eden Morgan
    • U/12 boys A
      Lester Long
      Mitchell Pentreath
      Joel Stapleton
    • U/12 boys B
      Rory Jones
      Liam O’rourke
      Alex Lee

    U/9 and 10 girls and boys race at 12.15pm

    • U/9 Girls A
      Chloe Johnstone
      Talysha Sayers
      Alyssa Chapman
    • U/9 Girls B
      Teah Smith
      Jasmine Meerton
      Maddison Block
    • U/9 Boys
      Ananta Manchanayake
      Declan Taylor
      (3rd runner required)
    • U/10 Boys
      Tyler Walther
      Aiden Thorpe
      Cody Thorpe
    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on State Road Relays Sat 8 Jul – TEAMS

    Cross Country Sat 1Jul JELLS PARK SOUTH

    time handicap
    Cross Country
    JELLS PARK SOUTH
    Saturday 1 July

    And it’s HANDICAP DAY!

    All Athletes report to the recording table before their race to get their handicap.

    Uniforms for Road Relays and State CC
    The uniform shop will not be open as previously advertised.
    If you need a centre uniform please place your order online ASAP, and we will have it available for you at the event.

    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Cross Country Sat 1Jul JELLS PARK SOUTH

    What’s on in July?

    What’s on in July 2017?

    • Sat 1 July: Jells Park South (A), HANDICAP DAY.
    • Sat 8 July: No regular meet (school holidays).
    • Sat 15 July: Nortons Park (B).
    • Sat 22 July: No regular meet (state champs weekend).
    • Sat 29 July: Jells Park North (C) + 1500m Parents Run, CENTRE CHAMPS.
    • Sat 5 Aug: Knox athletes CC presentation night.

    What else is on?

    • Fri 30 June to Sun 2 July: LAVic Centrefest, Bendigo.
    • Sat 8 July: State Road Relays, Sandown (rego closed).
    • Sat 22 July: State Cross Country, Cruden Farm.
    • Sat 5 Aug: LAVic AGM, Albert Park.
    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on What’s on in July?

    Uniforms for Road Relays and State CC

    Uniforms for Road Relays and State CC

    The uniform shop will not be open this weekend (1 July) as previously advertised.

    If you need a centre uniform please place your order online ASAP, and we will have it available for you at the event.

    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Uniforms for Road Relays and State CC

    Just a friendly reminder … about DUTY

    ReminderJust a friendly reminder…

    Family duty is compulsory.
    Please put your name on the list or see one of the officials.

    Families that do not do duty, risk qualification for medals at the Centre Championship Day.

    There are only a few regular meets left to qualify:

    • Fri 23 June: Knox Park, Friday Footy Twilight (6pm start).
    • Sat 1 July: Jells Park South, Handicap.
    • Sat 15 July: Nortons Park.
    • Sat 29 July: Jells Park North, Centre Championship Day.
    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Just a friendly reminder … about DUTY

    CC Knox Park, Friday 23June – FOOTY TWILIGHT

    Cross Country is at Knox Park, Friday 23June.
    First race at 6pm U11 & U12.

    It’s FOOTY COLOURS day! Wear your team colours!
    We’ll also have a Parents’ Run 2km.

    Fundraiser for Beyond Blue
    Sausage and a soft drink for $3.
    All money raised donated to Beyond Blue.

    WE NEED YOU ON DUTY – Don’t forget to help out!

    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on CC Knox Park, Friday 23June – FOOTY TWILIGHT

    Benalla Open Day 2017 – Results

    Another great at weekend at the camp, beautiful weather and great results. Knox 2nd overall, behind host Benalla.

    Charlotte Turner U6G 3rd
    Anthony Karaiskos U6B 3rd
    Alexander Karaiskos U7B 1st
    Damian Baldy U7B 5th
    Luke Monteath U9B 1st
    Talia Allen U13G 1st
    Jessica Turner U13G 3rd
    Hannah Hodges U14G 1st
    Abi Kenny U15G 3rd
    Holly Hodges U15G 5th
    Chantal Klep U15G 6th
    Luke Carroll U15B 1st

    Open Men 1500m – Hunter Allen 4th

    Open Ladies 3000m – Louise Klep 4th

    Open Men 3000m:

    • Thomas Kuhlmann 2nd
    • Kael Rushton 4th
    • Michael Hough 5th
    • Brad Allen 7th
    • Paul Turner 9th
    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Benalla Open Day 2017 – Results

    EMR Cross Country 24Jun – Duty Roster

    EMR logoEMR Cross Country Championship
    Saturday 24 June 2017
    Ruffey Lake Park, Victoria Street Doncaster

    Any questions, please contact the Knox Team Manager or Duty Manager.

    Team Manager: John SMITH (0411 335 345).
    Duty Manager: Katherine and Mike WARD (0431 630 681).
    Chief Computer Operator: Steve HOUGH.
    Referee: Steve HOUGH and John SMITH.
    Athlete Registration: John SMITH.

    Assistant Call Room:

    • U6-8 Fun Runs and Events 1 & 2: Johnstone (standby Manchanayake and Mizzi).
      *In place by 9:00, ready for first fun run at 9:15*
    • Event 3,4,5,6: Kurdian (standby Drew and Thorp).
    • Event 7,8,9,10: Wesson (standby Walther and Sales).

    Start Marshall:

    • U6-8 Fun Runs and Events 1 & 2: Chapman (standby Meerten and Sayers)
      *In place by 9:00, ready for first fun run at 9:15*.
    • Event 3,4,5,6: Deol (standby Fettel and Wigney).
    • Event 7,8,9,10: Jones (standby Kenny and Griffin).

    Course Marshall

    • Event 9 & 10: Ternes (standby Hodges).
    Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on EMR Cross Country 24Jun – Duty Roster